| Date: | Sunday 17 December 1995 |
| Time: | 11:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9379T |
| MSN: | 50879 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4656 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patoka, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (IN30) |
| Destination airport: | Poseyville, IN (92IN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that approximately 500 feet down the grass runway during the takeoff roll, the airplane seemed to turn to the left. He applied more right rudder and the airplane lifted off. The airplane settled back down to the runway, became airborne again, and then impacted a retaining wall located alongside a highway at the departure end of the runway. The airplane traveled across the highway and hit a fence before coming to rest on a field. The pilot stated that the airplane did not have any mechanical problems, he just lost control and never fully recovered.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA061
Location