| Date: | Saturday 16 December 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N755AB |
| MSN: | 20700622 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8766 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newtok, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (KWWT) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported the pilot and a company mechanic were attempting to takeoff from a snow covered runway in gusty crosswind conditions. The pilot applied engine power to begin the takeoff roll, and the airplane weathervaned into the wind. The pilot reduced power, and the airplane straightened out, but was blown downwind, off the side of the runway and part way down an embankment.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are the snow covered runway, and gusty crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA019
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 1998 |
N755AB |
Yute Air Alaska Inc. |
0 |
Quinhagak, AK |
 |
sub |
Location