Accident Cessna 170B N3171B, Saturday 16 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3171B
MSN: 25413
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5J0)
Destination airport:(5J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, DEMONSTRATING THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT SEAT PASSENGER/CFI FOR A POSSIBLE SALE. HE ESTABLISHED A NORMAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING, BUT IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 150 FEET SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA030

Location