| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 1995 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Morrison Enterprises |
| Registration: | N3090C |
| MSN: | T34-075DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Helena, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jonesville, LA |
| Destination airport: | (KHEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being ferried to West Helena, Arkansas, to accomplish an annual inspection. As it approached the destination airport, the pilot attempted to retard the power to enter the traffic pattern, but the power lever would not respond to any input. The pilot made three approaches in attempts to land, but was unable to slow the airplane below 135 knots. On his fourth approach, he elected to move the condition lever from flight idle to ground idle. However, it inadvertently went past the idle stop, and the engine lost power. The airplane landed short of the runway and impacted trees. An examination of the fuel control system revealed the fuel control linkage was corroded. The pilot reported that the airplane had been washed at the end of each day and that the control linkage had been lubricated on a regular basis. After the accident, he recommended the control linkage be lubricated daily, while working with fertilizer or any other corrosive material.
Probable Cause: Binding of the power lever linkage, due to corrosion, which resulted in a situation that led to an inadvertent shut-down of the engine at a critical point on the approach to land. A factor relating to the accident was: inadequate maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 2019 |
N3090C |
Souther Crop Spraying Inc |
0 |
near Willacoochee, Atkinson County, GA |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location