Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8283T, 07 Jan 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35793

Date:07-JAN-1986
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Of Oxnard
Registration: N8283T
MSN: 28-8116064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(LVK)
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ABOUT A MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE; HOWEVER, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD TOLD HIS WIFE THAT THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WHEN HE TELEPHONED HER FROM THE AIRPORT PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH INDICATED VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 15-20 FEET DUE TO DENSE FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00189