Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N930VV, Tuesday 12 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Valujet Airlines
Registration: N930VV
MSN: 47723/838
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:41199 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, Valujet Flight 224, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, was climbing through about 5,000 feet, when a contained failure of the #2 engine occurred. The flight crew secured the engine and declared an emergency, and the airplane was vectored back to the airport, where a single engine landing was made without further incident. Examination and teardown of the Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A engine revealed that a turbine blade (part number 823201) in the first stage high pressure turbine assembly had failed due to fatigue. The blade part number indicated that the leading edge of the blade had been reworked in accordance with Pratt & Whitney Service Bulletin 4345 to remove cracking. The engine had accumulated a total of 32,028 flight hours and 25,603 cycles, since last overhaul, it had accumulated 2,794 flight hours and 2,329 cycles.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of a first stage, high pressure, turbine blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96IA066