Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N987FE, Tuesday 12 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:West Air, Inc. opf FedEx
Registration: N987FE
MSN: 208B0201
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2841 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSMF)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to taxi, the tower reported that the wind velocity was 24 knots with gusts to 27 knots. The pilot reported that while taxiing, he could not maintain the aircraft on the taxiway centerline due to strong winds. He decided to return to the ramp. When past 90 degrees of the turnaround, the aircraft tipped over onto its left wing and nose. Investigation revealed that the wind gauge in the tower had malfunctioned and was indicating 20 knots less wind than actually existed.

Probable Cause: the pilot was given an erroneous wind velocity due to a malfunctioning wind gauge in the control tower. Factors relating to the accident were: the high/gusty wind conditions, and the pilot's improper evaluation of the actual wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA070

Location