Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N88MS, Monday 11 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Jim Lofin
Registration: N88MS
MSN: 97
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMEM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REQUESTED A GROUND POWER UNIT (GPU) TO ASSIST WITH THE ENGINE START. THE FBO USED A 28-VOLT, 800-AMP GPU. THE AIRPLANE HAS A 12-VOLT SYSTEM. THE GPU WAS ATTACHED TO THE AIRPLANE, AND AFTER THE BATTERY SWITCH WAS TURNED ON THE BATTERY EXPLODED AND A FIRE ENSUED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S AND GROUND PERSONNEL'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE COMMUNICATIONS BEING NOT UNDERSTOOD AND INADEQUATE TRAINING FOR BOTH THE PILOT AND GROUND PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA038

Location