| Date: | Sunday 10 December 1995 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N5293X |
| MSN: | U20605612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9341 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selawik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KWLK) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the airplane was just at rotation speed when he heard an unusual noise and elected to abort the takeoff. He was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, and attempted to turn the airplane onto an intersecting runway. The airplane was unable to make the turn, and collided with a snowbank. The pilot believes the noise he heard came from an either an unsecured cargo or passenger door.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane by failing to ensure that all the airplane's doors were properly closed. A factor associated with the accident is an open door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location