Accident Hughes 369HS N8500N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35794

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Jaime Font & Mbk
Registration: N8500N
MSN: 1000263S
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING 'STRAIGHT DOWN' & 'NOSE FIRST.' THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 200 YDS OFFSHORE IN ABOUT 30 FT OF WATER. WITNESSES STATED THAT IT WAS DARK & HAZY. THEY WERE ABLE TO SEE THE ACFT LIGHTS, BUT NOT THE STARS. THE PLT DID NOT HOLD A ROTORCRAFT HELICOPTER RATING. ACCORDING TO ACQUAINTANCES, THE NIGHT OVER-WATER FLIGHT WAS HABITUAL FOR THE PLT, WHO FLEW BETWEEN HIS TWO BUSINESSES IN VENTURA, CA & GOLETA, CA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44558