| Date: | Sunday 10 December 1995 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-212B |
| Owner/operator: | Tower Air |
| Registration: | N616FF |
| MSN: | 21939/449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 61448 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 306 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bombay (VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain was flying the aircraft as the flight made a ILS approach to runway 19R. During the landing flare a fog bank rolled over the runway and he lost sight of the runway. A go-around was initiated. The digital flight data recorder showed that as the go-around was initiated the roll attitude of the aircraft increased from wings level to 24 degrees right wing down over 5 seconds. The radio altimeter increased from 1.8 feet to 29.2 feet over the same 5 second period. Recorded radar data showed the aircraft veered off to the right and flew a course parallel to the runway during the go-around. The flight returned for another approach and after an uneventful approach and landing on runway 19R, parked at the gate. After parking at the gate, the flight crew was informed by ground personnel that the No. 4 engine nacelle and right wing tip were damaged. Debris from the No. 4 engine nacelle was found on the right side of the runway, about 1400 meters from the threshold. No scrape marks were found on the runway.
Probable Cause: The failure of the captain to maintain a level wings attitude during a go-around resulting in the right wing dragging on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96IA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96IA039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1992 |
G-TKYO |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
Near Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
 |
min |
| 19 August 1994 |
G-TKYO |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
New York-Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
 |
min |