| Date: | Thursday 7 December 1995 |
| Time: | 00:08 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Elizabeth Cimagala |
| Registration: | N6687Y |
| MSN: | 27-4009 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-J4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laupahoehoe, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Kahului, HI (OGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned for an overwater flight of about 13-1/2 hours to arrive at the intended destination at darkness. Initially, the flight was in radio contact with the required hourly position reports. For the last 5 hours of the flight, no radio contact or reports were received although repeated attempts were made by air traffic control. The flight lasted for approximately 15 hours prior to impact 90 nautical miles southeast of the intended destination, in the jungle on the Island of Hawaii. Subsequent examination of the airplane found that the airplane was in cruise flight at the time of the accident, and no mechanical anomalies were found. A post mortem examination of the pilot revealed no evidence of preaccident pathological conditions which would render the pilot incapable of piloting the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot falling asleep at the controls due to fatigue. Factors were: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and the dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96FA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96FA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location