Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N39036, Friday 31 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1993
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Aero-flite
Registration: N39036
MSN: AA1C-0196
Total airframe hrs:2312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 70 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER AND, WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING SEVERAL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THE STALL HORN SOUNDED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT BEGAN A LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND THE STALL HORN SOUNDED AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE SHARPLY DESCENDED NOSE DOWN INTO A SMALL RIVER AREA AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN ABOUT 3 FEET OF WATER. THE PASSENGER MANAGED TO ESCAPE; HOWEVER, THE PILOT REMAINED TRAPPED IN THE WRECKAGE. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE COULD BE ESTABLISHED.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, and subsequent inadvertent stall during an undetermined loss of engine power following takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA089

Location