Accident RotorWay Exec N50235, Saturday 2 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50235
MSN: 3099
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to check the cyclic rigging on the helicopter. This was to be the helicopter's first flight in three years since it was recently taken out of storage. After start up, the helicopter rolled over. The pilot stated that the cause of the accident was the over adjusting of the cycle control during the rigging procedure. The pilot has performed all inspections and rigging on the helicopter. Review of the pilot's logbook revealed that the pilot did not hold a valid medical, airman certificate, nor the student pilot endorsements required to operate the helicopter. The pilot also did not possess a Repairman Certificate.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper maintenance of the helicopter. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of proper certification for the operation of the helicopter and his lack of recent experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA046

Location