| Date: | Friday 1 December 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53870 |
| MSN: | 225-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1690 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexander City, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, GA (KCSG) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while at 4,500 feet msl, the aircraft engine began to run rough, and then lost power. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing on a roadway, but the aircraft hit trees during the approach, then it impacted the terrain next to the roadway. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel injector diaphragm and 'O' ring were leaking.
Probable Cause: The leaking fuel injector, which created a rich mixture, and caused the aircraft engine to lose power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 1995 |
N7695S |
Alaska Department Fish & Game |
0 |
Fairbanks, AK |
 |
sub |
Location