Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N134PM, Thursday 30 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1995
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N134PM
MSN: U-34
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:34246 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSLC)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he felt a sharp jolt in the rudder pedals as the landing gear was retracting; after that, the aircraft would no longer respond to left rudder pedal input. The pilot declared an emergency and made an uneventful landing. Postflight examination of the aircraft revealed that the left rudder control cable had failed in proximity of a control pulley in the aft fuselage. Examination of the two cable retaining pins on the pulley braket showed cable scrape marks at their midpoints. The cable had been installed 3 months before the incident and had accumulated 183 hours in service. Metallurgical examination of the failed cable revealed evidence that at least a portion of the strands had failed from fatigue.

Probable Cause: improper installation of the rudder control cable by company maintenance personnel, which resulted in chafing and/or fatigue and subsequent failure of the cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96IA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96IA065