Accident Cessna TU206G N6236X, Wednesday 29 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6236X
MSN: U20605843
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4978 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagar, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierra Vista, AZ (KFHU)
Destination airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending to his destination, a loss of engine power occurred and the pilot made a forced landing on a dirt road. The road turned sharply, and during the landing roll the aircraft continued ahead off the road. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures, and that he had departed with sufficient fuel for the flight plus reserves. However, the pilot was en route to have maintenance performed on the fuel system, and had departed with minimum fuel onboard so as to arrive at the destination with very little fuel in the tanks. The aircraft's fuel supply was exhausted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure an adequate amount of fuel was on board for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA059

Location