| Date: | Saturday 15 March 1986 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Aurich |
| Registration: | N333AU |
| MSN: | EA-198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodfords, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard, CA (OXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE WX DETERIORATED WHILE THE ACFT WAS CRUISING IN IMC AT 17,000 FT. MODERATE TURBULENCE & ICING CONDITIONS IN THE LAYERED CLOUDS WERE REPORTED BY OTHER NEARBY FLYING ACFT. THE PLT INFORMED ARTCC THAT HE 'LOST THE AUTOPILOT,' & THE ACFT'S COURSE BEGAN CHANGING RADICALLY. A GROUND BASED WITNESS DESCRIBED THE APPROACHING ACFT'S NOISE AS BEING SIMILAR TO THE 'SCREAMING' PRODUCED BY AN ACFT IN A POWER DIVE. THE SURFACE VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED BY SNOW TO BETWEEN 200 FT - 1/4 MI. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP OCCURRED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND DISTRIBUTED OVER A 1/8 BY 3/4 MILE AREA. THE PRIMARY AIRFRAME FAILURE OCCURRED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE WING SPAR CARRY THROUGH STRUCTURE. THE STRUCTURE BROKE IN AN UPWARD (POSITIVE) DIRECTION. NO EVIDENCE FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF THE AUTOPILOT OR WITH THE RELATED FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS FOUND. THE ACFT WAS NEITHER CERTIFICATED NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33081 