| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Trinity Helicopters |
| Registration: | N64DB |
| MSN: | 1170231D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5377 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scotts Mills, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FOR A LOAD OF CHRISTMAS TREES. WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER, THE EXTERNAL LOAD LINE AND HOOK CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HOOK BOUNCED UP INTO THE MAIN ROTOR, STRUCK A BLADE AND RICHOCHETED INTO THE TAIL BOOM. THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA025
Location