| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1995 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Sheree Testa |
| Registration: | N56DS |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 204 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KIWA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. On the last landing, the (lower) nose gear strut failed. The airplane then skidded on the upper strut until it contacted a crack in the runway, then the upper strut failed.
Probable Cause: failure of the nose gear strut, during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA055
Location