| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1995 |
| Time: | 16:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-522 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N953UA |
| MSN: | 26700/2490 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7220 hours |
| Engine model: | Cfm CFM56-36-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | (KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT AT THE BEGINNING OF THE DESCENT FOR LANDING HE TURNED ON THE SEATBELT SIGN AND INFORMED THE CABIN CREW TO SECURE THE CABIN EARLY BECAUSE OF SUSPECTED TURBULENCE. HE DID NOT URGE THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO BE SEATED IMMEDIATELY, BECAUSE NONE OF THE WEATHER INFORMATION HE RECEIVED AT THE TIME INDICATED ANYTHING OTHER THAN THE POSSIBILITY OF LIGHT TURBULENCE. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER, WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH FLIGHT LEVEL 200, THE AIRPLANE BRIEFLY ENCOUNTERED WHAT THE CAPTAIN DESCRIBED AS MODERATE TURBULENCE. ONE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WAS STILL SECURING THE CABIN AT THE TIME AND FELL BACKWARDS ONTO A STOVE IN THE GALLEY, SUSTAINING A FRACTURED SHOULDER. WEATHER INFORMATION RECEIVED AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT MODERATE TURBULENCE OR SIGNIFICANT WEATHER REPORTS WERE NOT FORECAST FOR THE ALTITUDE OF OCCURRENCE BY THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE.
Probable Cause: AN UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST MODERATE HIGH LEVEL WINDSHEAR AND TURBULENCE AS THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS PERFORMING HIS DUTIES DURING DESCENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA026
Location