| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Dorothy Regan |
| Registration: | N5030S |
| MSN: | 28R35776 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3616 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Placid, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Easton, PA (N43) |
| Destination airport: | (KLKP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on runway 32 which was snow covered. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway. The pilot also reported that he had 'landed on snow on shorter runways and was not concerned with landing, except that I was a little fast. Possible to have come in slower.' The pilot stated that the winds were light and variable and there were no mechancial malfunctions.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, and subsequently the airplane veered off the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA032
Location