Accident Luscombe 8A N1109K, Saturday 25 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1109K
MSN: 3836
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hanover, PA (N62
Destination airport:(N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED, '[I] MADE A SMOOTH LANDING ON TURF RUNWAY 28, APPLIED BRAKES TOO HEAVILY ON FROST TURF BEFORE TAIL WAS DOWN. SLID FOR SOME LENGTH AND THEN NOSED OVER.' ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing roll resulting in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA030

Location