Accident Cessna 310J N1147M, Thursday 23 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1995
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1147M
MSN: 310J0104
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross-country flight, after the airplane turned onto final approach to land, the left engine lost power. The pilot applied full power on the right engine and raised the landing gear and flaps, but did not feather the left engine propeller. The descent was not arrested, and a wheels-up landing was made in a field approximately 300 feet short of the runway. Performance evaluation showed that the aircraft was incapable of maintaining level flight with the propeller windmilling on an engine inoperative; however, it should have been able to achieve a 283 fpm climb with the propeller feathered and the gear and flaps retracted. Examination of the left engine provided evidence of abnormalities in the ignition system, including a shorted tower on one magneto and separation of the shielding at several points of the left engine ignition system. However, no reason was found to explain the total loss of power in the left engine. About 15 gal of fuel was remaining in each main tank; the auxiliary tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to feather the propeller on the inoperative engine in accordance with the emergency procedure. Factors relating to the accident were: loss of power in the left engine for undetermined reason(s), and rough/uneven terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA051

Location