| Date: | Friday 8 March 2024 |
| Time: | 10:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3023K |
| MSN: | 28R-7918022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5815 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE/KABE), PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW) |
| Destination airport: | Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was on short final approach for landing when he encountered a windshear. The airplane started to sink toward the runway. He added power; however, it was too late due to his altitude. Upon touchdown, the airplane landed hard, breaking two runway threshold lights from their mounts . An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the airport surface weather observations revealed no reports of wind gusts or variable wind before or after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the final approach, resulting in a hard landing and collision with a runway edge light.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA132
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3023K
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location