This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1983 |
| Time: | 21:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Northwood Enterprises Inc |
| Registration: | N7619Y |
| MSN: | 30-692 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1799 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City International Airport, Atlantic City, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City International Airport, Atlantic City, New Jersey (ACY) |
| Destination airport: | Waterbury–Oxford Airport, Oxford, Connecticut (OXC/KOAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT ATLANTIC CITY, NEW JERSEY AT APPROXIMATELY 15:45 EST WHILE EN ROUTE TO OXFORD, CT. BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE CONTACTED TWO FSS'S AND BOTH ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF AT APPROXIMATELY 19:20 LOCAL TIME WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN.
AT 21:02 EST, HE CONTACTED ATLANTIC CITY APPROACH CONTROL. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT AT 1,500 FEET, HAD ENCOUNTERED IMC, AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE TO LAND AT ATLANTIC CITY. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT ATLANTIC CITY, THEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS RADAR IDENTIFIED APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT.
SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD THE AIRPORT LIGHTS IN SIGHT AND WOULD CIRCLE TO LAND. HOWEVER, HE SUBSEQUENTLY STATED HE HAD LOST THE LIGHTS. THE PILOT WAS THEN ADVISED THAT A SEARCH FOR VFR WEATHER WAS BEING CONDUCTED, TO WHICH HE ACKNOWLEDGED. AT 22:10 EST, RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON AIRPORT PROPERTY.
THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A WOODEN AREA APPROXIMATELY 2,000 FEET WEST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 13. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH A TREE WHILE ON A NORTHERLY HEADING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING..FOG
OBJECT..TREE(S)"
Aircraft de-registered upon C of A expiry on December 14, 1985. However, the registration N7619Y was not cancelled until November 26, 2014 - 31 years later
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC83FA049 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X42071&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7619Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nj/N7619Y/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7619Y.html 5.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7619Y 