| Date: | Monday 20 November 1995 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86548 |
| MSN: | 1810 |
| Engine model: | BOMBARDIER 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pasadena, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Easton, MD (KESN) |
| Destination airport: | (MD43) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO THE 1,700 FOOT LONG GRASS RUNWAY, SO HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT THE SECOND ATTEMPT WAS GOOD, BUT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE FLOATED, AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED '...I APPLIED BRAKES, BEING MINDFUL OF THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY...THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND FLIPPED ON ITS BACK.' ALSO, THE PILOT REPORTED 21.9 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE, OF WHICH ONLY ABOUT 1 HOUR WAS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER (ABRUPT) APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCICENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO96LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO96LA025
Location