| Date: | Monday 20 November 1995 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Hatfield's Spraying Service |
| Registration: | N2296J |
| MSN: | 1Z 019-17 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1489 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz ASZ-621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montrose, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lapeer, MI (D95) |
| Destination airport: | Nunica, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED BEING IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,000 FT MSL WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. ENGINE POWER HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY SET FOR 27 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE, BUT WAS INDICATING 19 INCHES. HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE OVER A HARVESTED CORN FIELD FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE, THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN POWER. THE PILOT 'CUT THE FUEL OFF TO THE ENGINE AND BEGAN A LEFT TURN.' WHILE PERFORMING THIS ACTION, THE AIRPLANE 'GAINED ALTITUDE, AND SLOWED.' THE AIRPLANE WAS 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND IN A LEFT BANK WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THREADED END OF THE THROTTLE PUSH-PULL CABLE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FORK CONNECTOR AT THE CARBURETOR LEAVING THE THROTTLE OPEN AT APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES MANIFOLD PRESSURE.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power as a result of the separation of the throttle push-pull cable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA035
Location