| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1995 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Air Express |
| Registration: | N70076 |
| MSN: | 20700547 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the pilot noted a loss in engine RPM and oil pressure at the same time. He performed an emergency landing on a frozen lake. During the landing roll, the right wingtip struck a spruce tree, and the airplane was substantially damaged. During an examination, the accessory section of the engine did not rotate, when the propeller was turned by hand. A teardown of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured at the number 3 short cheek, between the number 2 rod bearing and the number 2 main bearing. The engine contained numerous fragments from the number 2 main bearing. The number 2 bearing saddle was severely worn and deformed. Other bearing saddles exhibited scoring. A metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed a fatigue failure at the aft radius of the number 2 main bearing journal adjacent to heavy rubbing marks from the number 2 main bearing.
Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the engine crankshaft at the number 2 main bearing journal, where rubbing contact had occurred with the number 2 main bearing. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location