| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1995 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco ASO |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N950E |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3085 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeland, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After climbing approximately 300 feet after takeoff, the aircraft's engine stopped producing power. The pilot stated that he lowered the nose and banked the aircraft back toward the runway. He attempted to align the aircraft with a runway, but was unable. Subsequently, the aircraft slid off the side of the runway, went down a dirt embankment, and nosed over. Postcrash examination of the aircraft disclosed the ignition system was producing a weak spark.
Probable Cause: Failure of the ignition system after takeoff, which resulted the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA012
Location