Accident Cessna 421B N707WC, Thursday 16 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Maritime Sales And Leasing
Registration: N707WC
MSN: 421B0944
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2853 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Apalachicola, FL (F47
Destination airport:(KFFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established a night visual approach to runway 31. During the landing roll, a herd of deer appeared on the runway 2500 feet from the approach end. The airplane collided with several deer. According to the airport manager, notices to airmen are published in airport directories warning pilots of deer on the airport. Additionally, UNICOM operators inform pilots of deer when they are observed; no report of deer had been received before this accident.

Probable Cause: Deer on the runway during a night landing that resulted in the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA011

Location