Accident Maule M-6-235 N5646Z, Wednesday 15 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5646Z
MSN: 7393C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisdom, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL FROM A NARROW DRIVEWAY, HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A DEER. DURING THIS MANEUVER, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND THAT THE DRIVEWAY WAS SLICK WITH SNOW AND MUD WHICH MADE CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE DIFFICULT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE FENCE POST. FACTORS INCLUDE SUNGLARE, SLUSH COVERED TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1985 N5646Z Private 0 Iron Mountain, MI sub

Location