Accident Piper PA-28-201T N2141Z, Sunday 12 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2141Z
MSN: 28-7921017
Total airframe hrs:1399 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-CFB8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seguin, TX (T90)
Destination airport:(7TX4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was flared for landing, a car drove onto the approach end of the runway directly in front of it. The pilot added full power and turned right to avoid hitting the car. After clearing the car, the airplane was heading toward a residence and the pilot began a left turn back toward the runway. The left wing tip struck a tree.

Probable Cause: the inadequate visual lookout by the driver of the vehicle resulting in his obstructing the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA041

Location