| Date: | Sunday 12 November 1995 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86922 |
| MSN: | 30-74 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Icy Bay, AK (19AK) |
| Destination airport: | (KYAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was transporting a passenger from Icy Bay to Yakutat. He received a weather briefing which called for marginal VFR conditions. While approaching Yakutat the weather began to deteriorate to conditions below VFR minimums. The pilot elected to land on the beach near Yakutat. During the low approach over the beach, the pilot turned right over the water. As he flew away from the beach he stated he could see the shoreline and the treeline. The airplane's main gear wheels struck the water and the airplane nosed over into the water and sank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to fly into known adverse weather, not maintaining a proper forward visual lookout, and not maintaining a proper altitude while maneuvering the airplane for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location