Accident Cessna 421 N1588G, Saturday 11 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1995
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Auburn Racing Team
Registration: N1588G
MSN: 421B0818
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:(KYYZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told approach, that the airplane was picking up quite a bit of ice. He reported a severe airframe vibration. The pilot said he did not feel any vibration in the control column. The airplane stalled and entered a right spiral, from which the pilot recovered. During landing the airplane stalled, hit hard and went off the side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no abnormalities with any airplane component or system. The propeller deice system could not be checked completely due to blade damage. One quarter to one half inch ice build ups were on the wings. The 1979 Cessna 421 POH states 'accumulation of a 1/2 inch of ice may cause a cruise speed reduction of up to 30 knots as well as a significant buffet and stall speed increase.' A Cessna representative said that the 1975 Cessna 421 would exhibit similar buffett characteristics as the 1979 model when covered with ice. Both POHs state that uneven deicing of propeller blades is indicated by excessive vibration and the propeller deice system must be turned off.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during landing, causing the inadvertent stall. A factor was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA028

Location