Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N39339, Saturday 11 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1995
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39339
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff the airplane yawed to the left, began to lose altitude, and collided with the ground. A post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction of the flight control system.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA021

Location