Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5661F, Monday 21 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 1990
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5661F
MSN: 32R-7780015
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Capital City Airport, Frankfort, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Capital City Airport, Frankfort, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Destination airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB/KOWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and his five passengers were attempting to depart Runway 24 at Frankfort, Kentucky. According to witnesses, during the take-off the tail appeared to be dragging the runway, and sparks were observed coming from the tail of the aircraft. After take-off, the aircraft was flying with a nose up pitch attitude of about 30 degrees and hanging on the propeller.

The engine appeared to be running smoothly, and at a high RPM. At about the end of the runway, the aircraft began a left turn, rolled inverted and crashed. Weight and balance calculations showed the aircraft's centre of gravity exceeded the aft centre of gravity limit.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: The pilot's failure to operate the aircraft within the centre of gravity limitations of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL90FA115 at www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23061&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5661F
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ky/N5661F/