| Date: | Thursday 9 November 1995 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Trinity Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N58231 |
| MSN: | 88021D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5717 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crystal, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was approximately 50 feet above the ground lifting a load of trees when its engine lost power. The pilot attempted autorotation. The helicopter's right skid collapsed on impact with the terrain rolling the helicopter on its side. A witness observed 'black smoke around the ship' as the helicopter descended. Examination of the wreckage at the site revealed fuel to the fuel control, but no fuel in the line from the fuel control to the nozzle. There was approximately 150 pounds of jet fuel in the fuel tank. About ten drops of water were collected from the fuel sump screen. Examination of the nurse truck fuel supply at the site indicated that a filter at the pump was installed at an incorrect angle allowing water to collect in the sump. An examination of the engine at the factory revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: fuel contamination resulting in the loss of engine power, and improper fuel sump screen installation on the nurse truck resulting in contamination of the fuel supply.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA032
Location