Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III N636SP, Tuesday 7 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Perdue Corporation
Registration: N636SP
MSN: T-285
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4627 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Du Bois, PA (KDUJ)
Destination airport:(KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and copilot flew four ILS approaches at their destination airport. The first three attempts resulted in missed approaches, of which two were due to non-alignment with the runway. During the last ILS approach, the airplane cleared the clouds at 300 feet above the ground and 150 feet right of the runway. The pilot banked the airplane left, then right, to align the airplane with the runway. The airplane landed hard on the left main wheels, followed by the nose wheel, then the right main wheels. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the airplane or engines. The fuel flow of both engines were set to allow a maximum rate of descent when the engines were at idle. The pilot had initially reported that he, 'didn't know what happened...the airplane just seemed to suddenly quit flying, and fell out of the sky.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to perform a missed approach, when the airplane was not properly aligned with the landing runway; and his failure to properly flare the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2004 N636SP Private 0 Omaha, NE sub

Location