| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 1995 |
| Time: | 15:56 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-232 (Adv) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N312DL |
| MSN: | 23084/1009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31550 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | (KPNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew stated they were descending from 18,000 feet to 10,000 feet with the seatbelt sign illuminated and an announcement to utilize the seatbelts was made, when they encountered a short incident of turbulence. One passenger was standing in the isle near the rear lavatory, and was thrown into the rear galley, breaking a leg.
Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS TO BE SEATED AND UTILIZE A SEATBELT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA019