Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N5033G, Sunday 8 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:Albert Lea Airport Inc.
Registration: N5033G
MSN: 368-78
Total airframe hrs:3475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Titonka, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Algona, IA (KAXA)
Destination airport:Owatonna, IA (KOWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a low-level pass over a relative's residence and impacted a pine tree that was located in the front yard. The right elevator, right stabilizer, right wing struts, and right wing separated from the fuselage during and subsequent to the collision with the pine tree. No anomalies were found with the airplane or its engine.

Probable Cause: The low altitude maneuver attempted and altitude/clearance not being maintained by the pilot, which resulted in an impact with a pine tree. A factor to the accident was the pine tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA284

Location