| Date: | Monday 6 November 1995 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52095 |
| MSN: | 18052496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4838 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Flying B Ranch, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from an 1,800-foot long grass takeoff area with 1/2 inch of snow cover. He stated that he became airborne at minimum controllable airspeed and attempted to accelerate in ground effect but that the aircraft did not accelerate well. The airplane struck a fence at the end of the takeoff area, shearing off its left main landing gear, and a tree which damaged its left wingtip. The flight diverted to Challis, Idaho, and landed, where it went off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported a baggage weight of 250 pounds to an FAA investigator but only 100 pounds on the NTSB accident report. There were three occupants and six duffle bags aboard the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with obstacles at the end of the takeoff area. His failure to attain sufficient altitude to clear the obstacles was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location