| Date: | Sunday 5 November 1995 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Island Air Service |
| Registration: | N7430N |
| MSN: | U20603659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F48B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (9Z4) |
| Destination airport: | Kupreanof, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff to the southeast in a float equipped airplane. The airplane became airborne, but settled onto the water in gusty wind conditions. The pilot said he continued the takeoff run, but struck an unseen metal marker buoy with the right wing. He said his vision to the right was diminished due to water on the windshield and sun glare.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor associated with the accident is reduced visibility due to sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA013
Location