Accident Cessna 207 N88BC, Friday 3 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Mark Air Express
Registration: N88BC
MSN: 20700748
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:12884 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toksook Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOOK)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot and six passengers were departing a remote airstrip on a scheduled commuter flight. Snow showers were present in the area. The pilot loaded the passengers and waited on the ground for conditions to improve. Prior to departure, the pilot removed snow from the windshield and the leading edge of the wing. After a ground time of about 40 minutes, the pilot began a takeoff on a runway that sloped uphill about 2 percent. The airplane did not become airborne until the pilot added full flaps. The airplane lifted off but could not climb out of ground effect. A small hill was ahead of the pilot and she began to retract the flaps. The airplane collided with rising terrain about 1/4 mile north of the departure end of the runway. A pilot/witness indicated that after the accident, he walked to the accident site and observed snow on the upper surface of the wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision, improper use of the flaps, and inadequate removal of snow/frost from the wings of the airplane. An upsloping runway and snow conditions were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2007 N9941M Air Supply Alaska Inc 1 off Kenai, AK sub
Ditching

Location