| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1995 |
| Time: | 19:28 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3B7 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N373US |
| MSN: | 22952/1015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KPWM) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During rotation, on the takeoff roll, the right engine of a Boeing 737-3B7, ingested a bird. Several fan blades broke; however, there was no uncontained failure of the blades. There was no fire and the engine continued to run until shut down by the flight crew, after which the pilot returned for a single-engine landing. Feathers recovered from the engine belonged to a bird with a weight between 2.7 to 6.4 pounds, and a average weight of 3.8 pounds. The engine performed within the limits of its certification criteria.
Probable Cause: a bird strike during takeoff, which resulted in failure of several fan blades in the right engine and a partial loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96IA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96IA022
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 