Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga N4303P, Saturday 30 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Benham Properties LLC
Registration: N4303P
MSN: 32R-8313020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loogootee, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntingburg Municipal Airport, IN (HNB/KHNB)
Destination airport:Putnam County Regional Airport, IN (KGPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 30, 2022, about 0810 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-301 airplane, N4303P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Loogootee, Indiana. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot reported that about 10 minutes after departure the engine sustained a partial loss of power. During the forced landing to a gravel road, the airplane’s left wing contacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage.

A postaccident engine test run was performed, and the engine would not produce rated power, so the fuel servo was removed for testing. Functional testing and examination of the fuel servo revealed that it would not deliver fuel to rated specifications due to a self-locking nut being stuck inside the top section of the plug. This resulted in the head idle spring not properly allowing fuel to flow through the ball valve.

The engine and fuel servo had both surpassed the manufacturers’ established time between overhauls by 572 hours.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance and subsequent failure of an internal component in the fuel servo that prevented adequate fuel flow to the engine, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105024

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB