Accident Cessna 310C N1755H, Monday 30 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Time Builders, Inc.
Registration: N1755H
MSN: 35855
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4681 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE SINGLE-ENGINE LANDINGS TO MAINTAIN CURRENCY. DURING THE FOURTH OR FIFTH LANDING, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO ZERO THRUST ON THE LEFT ENGINE AND MADE A SHORT APPROACH FROM THE RIGHT HAND TRAFFIC PATTERN. A PILOT/PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT STATED THAT A COUPLE OF SECONDS AFTER ROLLING OUT ONTO FINAL THEY TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A RIGHT BANK, AND THE RIGHT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER DRAGGED ON THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED OBSERVING MARKS AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WHICH WERE CONSISTENT WITH IMPACT MARKS OBSERVED ON THE BOTTOM SURFACE OF THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING, RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR EXTENSION, RETRACTION, AND DOWN LOCKING MECHANISMS WERE SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED AND FOUND FUNCTIONAL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper aircraft handling during touchdown which resulted in the right wing and horizontal stabilizer dragging on the runway. The poorly planned landing approach was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2011 N1755H Private 0 Lancaster, California sub
Undershoot

Location