| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1995 |
| Time: | 13:49 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-522 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N904UA |
| MSN: | 25004/1965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 29, 1995, at 1239 PST, a United Airlines Boeing 737-500, N904UA, experienced an upset during a maintenence test flight while on an ILS approach to San Francisco International Airport (SFO). The upset occurred when the flight crew was given a go-around by approach control and the captain selected the takeoff and go-around switch. The airplane pitched up to about 45 degrees nose up and the stick shaker activated. The pilots stated that they pushed the control column forward and both attempted to retrim the nose down but were not able to overcome the increase in pitch. The airplane stalled, rolled slightly, and the nose dropped. After the flightcrew recovered from the upset, the airplane made a normal landing at SFO.
Probable Cause: The inadvertant stall for undertermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA96IA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA96IA005