| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1995 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Joachim Bauer |
| Registration: | N3152A |
| MSN: | 25796 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reklaw, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7TA7) |
| Destination airport: | Saginaw, TX (F04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING BUSHES AND SHRUBS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED ENGINE OPERATION.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA038
Location