Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N88417, Saturday 28 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Alaska Div Of Fish And Game
Registration: N88417
MSN: 123-75
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Slide Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land on a gravel airstrip with approximately 4 inches of snow cover. A previous flight had successfully landed at the airstrip in an identical aircraft (except with larger tires) but indicated that the snow was 'a definite factor' for landing. The pilot reported that on his landing attempt, the airplane '...sank in which caused a bounce. I...did not add power to smooth the bounce or go around.' Following the bounce, the aircraft touched down in unbroken snow and immediately nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. The snow-covered landing surface and the pilot's decision not to perform a go-around were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96TA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96TA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2011 N88417 Alaska Department Of Fish And Game 0 Delta Junction, Alaska sub

Location